DefenderPrompt injection defense for AI tool calling

Agents read untrusted text. Then they act on it.

Get startedSee the benchmark

incoming tool result

{"role": "tool","content": …}Lightpatterns + classifierHybridDeep Scan if unsureDeepDeep Scan on all

Every frontier model we tested acts on it

020406080reached the harmful action, percent Anthropic Claude Opus 4.8: 3% 3%Claude Opus 4.8 Anthropic Claude Opus 5: 3% 3%Claude Opus 5 Anthropic Claude Sonnet 5: 4% 4%Claude Sonnet 5 Anthropic Claude Sonnet 4.6: 9% 9%Claude Sonnet 4.6 Google Gemini 3.8 Flash: 21% 21%Gemini 3.8 Flash z-ai GLM 5.3: 22% 22%GLM 5.3 Qwen Qwen3.8 Flash: 23% 23%Qwen3.8 Flash Google Gemini 3.7 Flash: 23% 23%Gemini 3.7 Flash Google Gemini 3.6 Flash: 28% 28%Gemini 3.6 Flash z-ai GLM 5.2: 33% 33%GLM 5.2 Anthropic Claude Haiku 4.5: 33% 33%Claude Haiku 4.5 OpenAI GPT-5.6 (sol): 35% 35%GPT-5.6 (sol) OpenAI GPT-5.5: 38% 38%GPT-5.5 OpenAI GPT-5.6 (terra): 40% 40%GPT-5.6 (terra) OpenAI GPT-5.6 (luna): 58% 58%GPT-5.6 (luna) OpenAI GPT-5.4 mini: 68% 68%GPT-5.4 mini Google Gemini 3.5 Flash: 82% 82%Gemini 3.5 Flash
Every model run as a tool-using agent against the attack library, ranked by the share of attacks that reached the harmful action. Lower is better.

Full panel, attack library and method on the Attack Benchmark.

Light, Hybrid or Deep

One detection stack, three ways to run it on every tool result. Light Scan is open source and runs in your process. Deep Scan is a larger model from StackOne: Deep runs it on everything, Hybrid only where Light Scan is unsure.

Open source

Light

Pattern matching and a local classifier: known injection shapes, and the phrasings no rule anticipates. 22 MB, about 2.5 ms, on CPU, no external call.

Compare the footprint

StackOne

Hybrid

Light Scan on everything, and Deep Scan on the results it is unsure about. You get Deep Scan's judgement where it changes the answer, at a fraction of the calls.

How Deep Scan works

StackOne

Deep

Deep Scan reads every tool result for intent rather than phrasing, which catches attacks written to look like ordinary data. Run it in our infrastructure or yours.

Request access

Defender reports a risk level and returns the scanned content. Whether to block is your decision, not ours.

Three ways to run it

Defender is one detection stack reached three ways. Most StackOne customers never install anything. The library is available for TypeScript and Python; the two paths above it are configured rather than installed.

If you call tools through StackOne

Platform

Defender runs server-side on every RPC call, so it covers any agent in any language, including MCP. Configure it per project from the dashboard. No code.

Choose how much runs per project: Light, Hybrid or Deep.

Dashboard configuration

If you build agents on the TypeScript SDK

Agent SDK

Override the project setting for one toolset with the defender option on StackOneToolSet. Scanning still happens server-side; the SDK decides the policy.

Per-toolset configuration

If you want it in your own stack

Library

Install @stackone/defender for TypeScript or stackone-defender for Python, and call it wherever you handle tool results. Both track the same version and run entirely in your process, on any tool output rather than only StackOne's.

Package docsChangelog

Where a per-result classifier reaches its limit

Some attacks are built so that no single tool result contains a complete injection. One read carries a plausible instruction, another carries only a value, an address or an id. A classifier looking for injection-shaped text has little to fire on in either. Deep Scan reads each result for what it is trying to get done, which is what catches them.

How we measure this

Request Deep Scan access

Deep Scan is a model that reads the results the local scan cannot resolve by itself. It runs on a subscription, in our infrastructure or yours. Tell us what you are protecting and we will get back to you.

Where would you want it to run?

Goes to our sales team through HubSpot. Nothing is stored on this site, and there is no tracking on this page.

What Deep Scan doesHow the attacks work